Accident Cessna 172M N13620,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382462

Date:Wednesday 9 March 1983
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N13620
MSN: 17262888
Total airframe hrs:4680 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-E20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leadville, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Canon City, CO (1V6)
Destination airport:Leadville, CO (KLKV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CESSNA 172 COLLIDED WITH A SNOWBANK DURING LANDING AND NOSED OVER. THE WEATHER WAS VMC WITH LIGHT WINDS FROM 20 DEGREES AT 3 KTS. ONE INCH OF FRESH SNOW WAS COVERING THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT SAID HE FLEW THE APPROACH TO RUNWAY 34 WITH 20 DEGREES OF FLAPS AND TOUCHED DOWN 150 YARDS PAST THE NUMBERS. AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE ACFT SKIDDED TO THE LEFT FOR ABOUT 100 YARDS. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT HE APPLIED BRAKES AND RIGHT RUDDER TO NO AVAIL. WHEN HE APPLIED POWER THE ACFT STRAIGHTENED BUT IT WAS TOO LATE. THE LEFT LANDING GEAR WENT INTO A SNOW BANK AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER THE PILOT RECEIVED HIS PRIVATE CERTIFICATE 3 MONTHS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT AND HAD ABOUT 90 HOURS OF FLIGHT TIME.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA073

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 September 1989 N13620 Private 0 Bellville, TX sub
23 March 1994 N13620 Horizon Aviation 0 Santa Maria, CA w/o

Location