Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2528N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382473

Date:Sunday 6 March 1983
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Atlantic Flight Service
Registration: N2528N
MSN: 7103812
Total airframe hrs:2545 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charlotte, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A TREE DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE WEATHER WAS VMC AND NO FLIGHT PLAN WAS FILED. THE STUDENT PILOT HAD BEEN DOING AIRWORK FOR ABOUT ONE HOUR AND RETURNED FOR TOUCH AND GO LANDING. AFTER SEVERAL SUCCESSFUL LANDINGS HE MADE ANOTHER APPROACH. THE AIRCRAFT DEVELOPED A HIGH SINK RATE AND TOUCHED DOWN OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND PORPOISED AND VEERED LEFT. THE PILOT DID NOT TRY TO RETURN TO THE RUNWAY BUT CONTINUED ON AND THE LEFT WING OF THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A TREE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA131