Accident North American AT-6 N9786Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382475

Date:Sunday 6 March 1983
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9786Z
MSN: 2927
Total airframe hrs:8066 hours
Engine model:P&W 1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Norman, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denton, TX (F16)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ARRIVAL, THE PLT LANDED WITH A 30 DEG LEFT CROSSWIND.AFTER TOUCHING DOWN IN A 3-POINT ATTITUDE, THE ACFT SWERVED TO THE RIGHT & TURNED APRX 25 DEG BEFORE THE PLT REGAINED CONTROL. HE CORRECTED THE HEADING TO PARALLEL THE RUNWAY APRX 10 FT RIGHT OF A WHITE LINE MARKING THE EDGE OF THE MAINTAINED RUNWAY, THE ACFT STRUCK A SAWHORSE SURFACE. AS THE PLT INITIATED A TURN BACK TOWARD THE OPEN PORTION OF THE RUNWAY, THE ACFT STRUCK A SAWHORSE MARKING AN AREA OF DETERIORATING ASPHALT. NO MECHANICAL MANFUNCTION WAS FOUND THAT WOULD HAVE CAUSED LOSS OF CONTROL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA152