Accident Cessna 172N N5536E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382478

Date:Sunday 6 March 1983
Time:12:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Center-line Aviation
Registration: N5536E
MSN: 17271885
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:982 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Addison, TX (KADS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING ARRIVAL, HE STARTED TO LAND WITH A RIGHT CROSSWIND AT 15 GUSTING 22 KTS. HE STATED THAT THE ACFT WAS VERY LOW OVER THE RUNWAY WHEN A GUST OF WIND BLEW IT OVER A PLOWED AREA ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY. HE APPLIED FULL POWER, RAISED THE FLAPS & SECURED THE CARBURETOR HEAT IN AN ATTEMPT TO GO AROUND. THE ACFT IMPACTED ON THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, DAMAGING THE NOSEWHEEL, PROPELLER & BOTH WINGS. THE PLT REPORTED THAT A CRUISE PROPELLER WAS INSTALLED ON THE AIRCRAFT, WHICH MAY HAVE DEGRADED THE GO-AROUND PERFORMANCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA140

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 April 1991 N5536E Wade Gillaspie 0 Huntsville, TX sub

Location