Accident Cessna 150D N3064S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382481

Date:Saturday 5 March 1983
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3064S
MSN: 15066964
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3300 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wilmington, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT OPERATED BY A STUDENT PILOT SWERVED OFF THE RUNWAY DURING A TOUCH AND GO LANDING AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT HAD BEEN PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDING FOR ABOUT 40 MINUTES PRECEDING THE ACCIDENT. DURING THE LAST LANDING HE TOUCHEDDOWN IN A CRAB AND WHEN HE APPLIED POWER TO TAKE OFF THE AIRCRAFT 'TORQUED TO THE LEFT,' THE AIRCRAFT WENT OFF THE RUNWAY THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA128

Location