Accident Cessna 210M N761RG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382485

Date:Friday 4 March 1983
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N761RG
MSN: 210-62453
Total airframe hrs:733 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Verne, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Santa Ynez, CA (L47)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD FOUND WATER IN THE WING TANKS DURING HIS PREFLT BUT DID NOT DRAIN THE FUEL ACCUMULATOR TANKS AS HE WAS NOT AWARE OF THEIR EXISTENCE. THE ENGINE SPUTTERED AND QUIT AT 100 FT AGL, BUT THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO NEGOTIATE A LANDING ON THE ARPT. EXAMINATION REVEALED EXTENSIVE WATER IN BOTH FUEL TANK ACCUMULATORS, ENGINE DRIVEN FUEL PUMP OUTLET LINE TO THE FUEL SERVO AND THE FUEL MANIFOLD INLET LINE. THE CESSNA 210 OWNERS MANUAL STATES THAT IF WATER IS FOUND IN THE WING TANKS, THE ACCUMULATOR TANKS MUST BE DRAINED UNTIL THE WATER IS ELIMINATED. BOTH ACCUMULATOR TANKS ON THE ACFT WERE CAPPED WITH A QUICK REMOVAL TYPE CAP. THE EXTENDED ACCUMULATOR TANK DRAIN FITTINGS WERE NOT INSTALLED. LATER MODEL CESSNA 210 ACFT HAVE THE EXTERIOR DRAINS INSTALLED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83FA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83FA122

Location