Accident Cessna 150M N704VT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382487

Date:Thursday 3 March 1983
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:James Heirston
Registration: N704VT
MSN: 15078914
Total airframe hrs:3478 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chugiak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (ANC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT & HIS INSTRUCTOR HAD JUST COMPLETED A DUAL INSTRUCTION FLT & THE STUDENT WAS ON HIS 1ST SOLO. HE TOOK OFF FROM THE UNCONTROLLED ARPT WHICH HAD SNOW ON THE RWY, EXCEPT THE MIDDLE 10 FT OF THE RWY WAS CLEAR & DRY. AS THE STUDENT WAS IN THE PATTERN FOR A TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING, A TAYLORCRAFT HAD STOPPED ON THE RWY & ITS ENG HAD STOPPED. ONE OF THE OCCUPANTS OF THE TAYLORCRAFT GOT OUT OF THE COCKPIT & PROP STARTED IT. IN THE MEANTIME, 2 OTHER ACFT IN THE PATTERN, THAT WERE AHEAD OF THE STUDENT, MADE GO-AROUNDS. THE STUDENT PLT DID NOT SEE THE TAYLORCRAFT ON THE RWY UNTIL HE HAD LANDED & HAD STARTED TO TAKEOFF ON THE TOUCH-AND-GO. WHEN HE SAW THE OTHER ACFT, THE STUDENT CUT THE POWER TO ABORT & BEGAN BRAKING. THE ACFT VEERED TO THE LEFT, HIT A SNOWBANK & NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83LA051

Location