Accident Cessna 182G N2445R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382488

Date:Thursday 3 March 1983
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2445R
MSN: 1825545
Total airframe hrs:2250 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chadron, NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Bridgeport, NE (4V4)
Destination airport:Chadron, NE (KCDR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE STOPPED WHEN THE ACFT WAS WITHIN 10 MILES FROM THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD THE FUEL VALVE TO THE 'BOTH POSITION' WHEN THE ENGINE SPUTTERED AND STOPPED. HE SAYS HE PULLED ON CARBURETOR HEAT, SWITCHED FUEL TANKS, THEN CONCENTRATED ON THE FORCED LANDING. DURING THE LANDING, THE NOSE GEAR MIRED IN SOFT TERRAIN AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE PILOT STATED THE FUEL GAUGES INDICATED ONE QUARTER FULL IN EACH TANK AFTER THE ENGINE STOPPED. AT THE ACCIDENT SITE, THE FUEL VALVE WAS FOUND IN THE RIGHT TANK POSITION. THE LEFT TANK WAS EMPTY AND THE RIGHT TANK CONTAINED 15 GALLONS OF FUEL. THERE WAS FUEL IN ALL LINES, THE MAIN FUEL FILTER AND THE CARBURETOR. NO REASONWAS FOUND FOR THE POWERPLANT STOPPAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA074

Location