Accident Cessna 152 N6396Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382489

Date:Thursday 3 March 1983
Time:02:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Central Texas College
Registration: N6396Q
MSN: 15285243
Total airframe hrs:393 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Killeen, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Dallas, TX (KDAL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS ON THE RETURN LEG OF AN OUT-AND-BACK, NIGHT, CROSS-COUNTRY FLT. THE ACFT HAD 26 GAL OF FUEL ON BOARD WHEN IT DEPARTED KILLEEN, TX. REPORTEDLY, THERE WAS 18 GAL ON BOARD WHEN IT TOOK OFF FROM DALLAS, TX. THE FLT WAS INITIALLY CONDUCTED IN VFR WEATHER WITH NO FLT PLAN. DURING THE RETURN TRIP, THE WINDS WERE OBSERVED TO BE CONSIDERABLY STRONGER THAN FORECASTED. APRX 4 MI SOUTH OF MCGREGOR, TX, AN IFR CLEARANCE TO KILLEEN WAS OBTAINED AFTER DETERIORATING WX WAS ENCOUNTERED. THE ACFT WAS VECTORED FOR AN ILS LOCALIZER APPROACH. IN THE VICINITY OF THE OUTER MARKER, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES DURING A NIGHT LANDING. THE ELAPSED TIME AFTER DEPARTURE DALLAS WAS 2 HRS 28 MIN. AT 6.5 GAL/HR CRUISE FUEL FLOW, APRX 1.75 GAL OF FUEL WOULD HAVE BEEN REMAINING. APRX 1.5 GAL OF FUEL FOR THIS ACFT IS UNUSABLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA061

Location