Accident Bell 206L-1 N1076S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382496

Date:Tuesday 1 March 1983
Time:11:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1
Owner/operator:Petroleum Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N1076S
MSN: 45372
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:2891 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ship Shoal Block 295 Platform, Gulf of Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ship Shoal Block 246 Platform
Destination airport:Ship Shoal Block 295 Platform
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
REPORTEDLY, THE WINDS WERE VARIABLE A 2 TO 4 KTS AS THE PLT BEGAN HIS APPROACH TO AN OFF-SHORE OIL RIG. HE STATED THAT HE CHOSE TO TERMINATE THE LANDING FROM A 4 FT HOVER. AT APRX 15 FT ABOVE & 5 FT SHORT OF THE HELIPAD, THE HELICOPTER BEGAN TO DROP AT AN ACCELERATED RATE. THE PLT STATED THAT HE APPLIED COLLECTIVE, BUT THE ACFT FELL THROUGH & HE WAS UNABLE TO SLOW THE FALL. THE HELICOPTER IMPACTED INITIALLY ON THE FLAT SAFETY NET SHORT OF THE HELIPAD. IT THEN TURNED 180 DEG & BOUNCED ONTO THE HELIPAD. NO PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF THE ENGINE WAS FOUND DURING A TEARDOWN. REPORTEDLY, THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED WHEN THE HELICOPTER CONTINUED TO SETTLE WITH POWER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA132