Serious incident Cessna 172M N786JH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382498

Date:Monday 28 February 1983
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N786JH
MSN: 17264014
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2357 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Wasilla, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wasilla, AK (Z16)
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT EXPERIENCED FAILURE OF THE LEFT FLAP DURING CLIMBOUT DUE TO WORN PARTS WHICH WERE NOT OBSERVED ON THE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83IA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83IA056