Accident Piper PA-32-301 N28216,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382502

Date:Monday 28 February 1983
Time:00:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301
Owner/operator:Capital Aviation Services
Registration: N28216
MSN: 328006
Total airframe hrs:1850 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brooksville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tallahassee, FL (KTLH)
Destination airport:Lakeland, FL (KLAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT DISAPPEARED FROM RADAR DURING DESCENT FROM 4000 FT MSL TO 2000 FT MSL. INVESTIGATION REVEALED SIGMET BRAVO 3 IN EFFECT IN THE AREA OF THE ACCIDENT AT THE TIME OF THE CRASH. THE TRANSCRIPT OF RADIO COMMUNICATIONS WITH THE FLT SHOWS NO IN-FLT WEATHER BRIEFINGS. THE SIGMET BRAVO 3 WARNED THAT THERE WAS MODERATE TO SEVERE TURBULENCE IN THE AREA DUE TO STRONG LOW LEVEL WINDS; A LOW LEVEL WINDSHEAR POTENTIAL EXISTED BELOW 4000 FT MSL. THE PLT HAD BEEN CLEARED TO DESCEND TO 2000 FT MSL AT 2312. THE PLT ACKNOWLEDGED THE TRANSMISSION. AT 2312 41 THE PLT WAS ADVISED TO CHANGE RADIOFREQUENCIES AND THE PLT ACKNOWLEDGED. AT 2313 THE APPROACH CONTROLLER LOST THE FLTS RADAR CONTACT AND CALLED THE FLT. THERE WERE NO FURTHER RADIO CONTACT WITH THE FLT. AT 2318 RESIDENTS IN THE AREA OF BROOKSVILLE ADVISED THE SHERIFF THAT A SMALL ACFT HAD CRASHED. THE PA-32-301 PLTS HANDBOOK SHOWS A VA SPEED OF 110 KTS AS THE LIMITATION FOR TURBULENT AIR PENETRATION. THE ATC RADAR ITAP READOUT SHOWS THE ACFT SPEED BEFORE RADAD CONTACT WAS LOST AT ABOUT 168 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83FA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83FA082

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 February 1983 N28216 Capital Aviation Services 2 Brooksville, FL w/o