Accident Piper PA-28-140 N33458,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382503

Date:Sunday 27 February 1983
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N33458
MSN: 287525195
Total airframe hrs:3566 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oxford, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Northampton, MA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A GO-AROUND, THE ENG BEGAN LOSING POWER, & SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PLT ELECTED TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD. HOWEVER, BEFORE LANDING, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH AN ELECTRIC WIRE, THEN CRASHED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED SOME MAINTENANCE DISCREPANCIES, BUT NO PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. THE PLT SAID HE DID NOT SEE THE WIRE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83FNE02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83FNE02