Accident Cessna 150M N704HP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382504

Date:Sunday 27 February 1983
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Bruce Berg
Registration: N704HP
MSN: 15078626
Total airframe hrs:1120 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Emerado, ND -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hallock, MN (4MN3)
Destination airport:Montevideo, MN (MVE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT MADE A FORCED LANDING DUE TO WEATHER WHICH INCLUDED ICING AND LOW CEILINGS. ACCORDING TO THE PLT. THE ACFT WOULD NO LONGER HOLD LEVEL FLT DUE TO ICING AND AFTER THE ACFT BROKE OUT AT 300-350 FT AGL HE LANDED AND THE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE PLT HAD RECEIVED TWO WEATHER BRIEFINGS. THE FIRST INDICATED VFR FLT NOT RECOMMENDED. THE FLT WAS DELAYED AND AFTER A LATER BRIEFING WHICH SHOWED SOME IMPROVED WEATHER BUT STILL MARGINAL IN SOME AREAS THE PLT DECIDED TO GO.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA067

Location