Accident Piper PA-18 N4876A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382506

Date:Sunday 27 February 1983
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4876A
MSN: 18-4975
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:661 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Northway, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:White Rvr Lodge, AK
Destination airport:Cub Creek, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT WHILE HE WAS FLYING IN A CANYON, UP CUB CREEK, HE ENCOUNTERED UNANTICIPATED TURBULENCE. HE DECIDED TO MAKE A 180 DEG TURN & LEAVE THE CANYON. HOWEVER, WHILE MAKING A LEFT TURN, THE RIGHT WING OF THE ACFT STRUCK A TREE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT STALLED & CRASHED IN A BUSHY AREA. REPORTEDLY, THE WIND WAS GUSTING TO 20 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83LA050

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 June 1985 N4876A Private 0 Mulchatna River, AK sub

Location