Accident Cessna 150J N60619,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382508

Date:Saturday 26 February 1983
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N60619
MSN: 15070451
Total airframe hrs:2511 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oxford, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:White Plains, NY (HPN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS LAST REFUELED ON 11/28/82 & FLOWN .2 HR TO ON ARPT FOR AN ANNUAL INSPECTION. THE ANNUAL WAS COMPLETED ON 2/19/83. DURING THE ANNUAL, AN ESTIMATED .5 GAL OF FUEL WAS DRAINED FROM THE ACFT & THE ENG WAS RUN ABOUT .2 HR. WHEN THE PLT PREFLTED THE ACFT FOR THE 1ST FLT AFTER THE ANNUAL, HE NOTED THE GAGES INDICATED APRX 3/4 FULL, BUT HE DID NOT VISUALLY CHECK THE FUEL TANKS. HE ESTIMATED 15 GAL OR 2.5 HRS OF FUEL REMAINING. THE TEMP WAS 25 DEG BEFORE STARTINGA .7 HR FLT TO WHITE PLAINS, NY. AT WHITE PLAINS, WHERE THE ACFT SAT IN THE SUN FOR 4 TO 5 HRS, THE TEMP WAS 34 DEG & THERE WERE STRONG WINDS. BEFORE TAKEOFF, THE PLT DRAINED THE FUEL STRAINER, BUT NOT THE WING SUMPS. NO CONTAMINATION WASNOTED. AFTER 1.4 HRS IN FLT, THE ENG LOST POWER ON FINAL APCH AT OXFORD, CT. DURING A FORCED LANDING, THE ACFT HIT TREESJUST BEFORE TOUCHDOWN IN AN OPEN FIELD. THE PLT BELIEVED ICE HAD FROZEN IN THE FUEL SYS BEFORE THE ORIGINAL FLT, THEN THAWED AT WHITE PLAINS. ONLY A DROP OF WATER WAS FOUND IN THE CARB & THE FUEL TANKS WERE FOUND EMPTY WITH NO LEAKS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83FA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83FA072