Accident Cessna 182R N5515N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382511

Date:Saturday 26 February 1983
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5515N
MSN: 18267766
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:328 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flatonia, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Antonia, TX (KSSF)
Destination airport:Moulton, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A POWER LINE WHILE THE PLT WAS MAKING A LOW APCH OVER A PRIVATE STRIP. THE TOP 3 INCHES OF THE VERTICAL STABILIZER WAS CUT OFF. THE PLT DID NOT REALIZE THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED & LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA130

Location