Accident Piper PA-38-112 N9929T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382516

Date:Friday 25 February 1983
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Mountain Flyers, Incorporated
Registration: N9929T
MSN: 3878A0253
Total airframe hrs:410 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cut Bank, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER AFTER OVERRUNNING THE END OF THE RUNWAY DURING AN ABORTED TAKEOFF. THE RUNWAY WAS GRASS AND THERE WAS A 90 DEGREE CROSSWIND. DURING TAKEOFF A DOWNDRAFT PUT THE ACFT BACK ON THE GROUND. THE PILOT DECIDED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF AND RETARDED THE THROTTLE. THE ACFT WAS ALLOWED TO ROLLOUT OFF THE PREPARED AREA INTO A STUBBLE FIELD AND SOFT TERRAIN WHERE THE NOSE GEAR SANK IN AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA066

Location