Accident Cessna 172 N738HH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382520

Date:Thursday 24 February 1983
Time:23:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N738HH
MSN: 17269986
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:688 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Galesburg, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Wayne, IN (KFWA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT DURING CRUISE, THE ENGINE STARTED TO RUN ROUGH. HE APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT & INITIATED EMERGENCY PROCEDURE, AND THEN ENGINE POWER WAS RESTORED. HOWEVER, A SHORT TIME LATER, POWER WAS LOST AGAIN. DURING A FORCED LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD, THE ACFT ROLLED INTO A STUMP & WAS DAMAGED. AN EXAM OF THE FUEL SYS REVEALED THAT THE FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA121