Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6164W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382522

Date:Thursday 24 February 1983
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6164W
MSN: 28-20182
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3213 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Midlothian, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A LOCAL FLT, THE PLT NOTICED FLUCTUATING OIL PRESSURE & ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN A FIELD. HE STATED THAT AFTER LANDING, HE CHECKED THE OIL & RAN UP THE ENG, BUT NOTED NO MALFUNCTIONS, SO HE ELECTED TO TAKEOFF AGAIN. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF FROM THE FIELD, WHICH WAS SOFT, HE REALIZED THAT HE WOULD BE UNABLE TO CLEAR POWER LINES. THEREFORE, HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. HE THEN SAW A DITCH & TRIED TO TURN TO THE RIGHT, BUT THE ACFT WENT OVER ON ITS BACK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA129

Location