Accident Cessna 172P N54121,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382523

Date:Thursday 24 February 1983
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Stellar Executive Air
Registration: N54121
MSN: 17274885
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:468 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phoenix, AZ (KDVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LEFT THE RUNWAY DURING LANDING AND ENTERED A PLOWED FIELD WHERE A WING MADE CONTACT WITH THE FURROWS. THE PILOT STATED THAT BECAUSE OF THE CROSSWIND HE USED ONLY 10 DEGREES OF FLAPS. A GUST OF WIND CAUGHT THE ACFT AS HE FLAREDFOR LANDING AND PUSHED THE ACFT SIDEWAYS SO IT LANDED IN A CRAB. THE ACFT THEN SWERVED OFF THE RUNWAY INTO THE PLOWED AREA AND WAS DAMAGED BEFORE STOPPING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA119

Location