Accident Bell 206L-3 N3898Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382525

Date:Thursday 24 February 1983
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3
Owner/operator:Energy Fuels Nuclear, Inc.
Registration: N3898Y
MSN: 51024
Total airframe hrs:335 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Peach Springs, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Savanic Mine, AZ
Destination airport:Cunningham Mine, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER THE ROTORCRAFT TOOK OFF TO A HOVER THE PILOT DID A PEDAL TURN FOR A DOWN CANYON DEPARTURE. AFTER THE HOVER TURN THE PILOT SLID TO THE RIGHT TO CLEAR SOME OBSTACLES AND WHEN THE ROTORCRAFT MOVED LATERALLY ABOUT 25 FEET THE PILOT HEARD A BANG. THE LEFT PEDAL WAS SLACKED AND THE ROTORCRAFT BEGAN TO SPIN TO THE RIGHT UNTIL IT CAME TO REST 10 DEGREES NOSE DOWN. THERE WERE NO INJURIES AND NO FIRE. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE TAIL ROTOR SHAFT ASSEMBLY FAILED BETWEEN NUMBER 3 AND 4 HANGER BEARINGS. THE NUTS THAT HOLD EACH ASSEMBLY TOGETHER WERE MISSING. THE BOLTS WERE NOT SHEARED. ONE WAS FOUND IN THE ROCKS BELOW THE TAIL ROTOR. THE OTHER WAS STILL IN PLACE. NO NUTS WERE FOUND AT THE CRASH SCENE. THE FACTORY RECOMMENDED BLUE DOTS WERE MISSING WHEN THE NEW NUTS WERE REPLACED BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA117

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 December 1984 N3898Y Queen City Helicopters, Inc. 0 Jackson, WY sub

Location