Accident Cessna 210 N7379E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382526

Date:Thursday 24 February 1983
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Bill Walker And Associates
Registration: N7379E
MSN: 57079
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:3024 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Folkston, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St.simons Isl., GA (KSSI)
Destination airport:Tallahassee, FL (KTLH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER DEPARTURE, THE PILOT OBSERVED FUEL COMING FROM THE FUEL TANK VENT AND ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. HE TOUCHED DOWN IN THE FIRST 1/3 OF RUNWAY 17 AT A SPEED OF ABOUT 80 MPH. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE BRAKES FAILED DURING THE ROLL-OUT AND HE STEERED THE AIRCRAFT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY TO AVOID A DROP-OFF BEYOND THE END OF THE RUNWAY. BEFORE STOPPING, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES. AFTER EXITING THE AIRCRAFT, THE PILOT NOTED AN APPARENT 10 KT TAIL WIND. HE STATED THAT BEFORE LANDING, THE WIND SOCK INDICATED A CROSSWIND. THE WINDSOCK WAS LOCATED IN A SHELTERED AREA AND THE RUNWAY WAS LINED WITH 50 TO 60 FT TREES ON BOTH SIDES. A CHECK OF THE BRAKES REVEALED THAT THEY OPERATED NORMALLY AND HAD NORMAL WEAR. AN EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED THAT THE LEFT WING BLADDER HAD PULLED LOOSE FROM ITS ATTACHMENTS AND HAD COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA119