Accident Beechcraft P35 N972Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382527

Date:Thursday 24 February 1983
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft P35
Owner/operator:C.r.,inc.
Registration: N972Q
MSN: D6851
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:3004 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beverly, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE APPROACH WAS MADE AT 90 MPH WITH FULL FLAPS IN WINDS GUSTING TO 25K. AS THE PLT FLARED FOR LANDING THE RIGHT GEAR CONTACTED A POT HOLE AT THE APPROACH LIP OF THE RWY BLOWING THE TIRE CAUSING THE REAR STRUT TO PUSH A HOLE INTO THE WING SKIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA075