Accident Cessna 421 N123SM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382528

Date:Thursday 24 February 1983
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421
Owner/operator:Robinson Manufacturing Co./inc
Registration: N123SM
MSN: 421-0193
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:4065 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dayton, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Knoxville, TN (KTYS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CESSNA 421 COLLIDED WITH TREES DURING THE LANDING APPROACH WHILE ON A CORPORATE FLIGHT. THE WEATHER WAS IMC AT THE ACCIDENT SITE AND THE ACFT WAS ON AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN. THE ACFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED BUT THE PILOT WAS NOT INJURED. THE ACFT CONTACTED TREES 5 MILES NORTH OF THE AIRPORT. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED DURING AN RNAV APPROACH TO RUNWAY 21 AT MARK ANTON FIELD, DAYTON, TN. THE PILOT STATED THAT AT WHAT HE THOUGHT TO BE THE FINAL APPROACH FIX A DESCENT WAS BEGUN FROM 2300 FT TO 1520 FT. AT 2000 FT COLLISION WITH TREES OCCURRED, (ON THE 170 DEGREE RADIAL 12 NM FROM THE HINCH MOUNTAIN VOR). A MISSED APPROACH WAS EXECUTED AND THE ACFT WAS FLOWN TO KNOXVILLE. NO MALFUNCTIONS WERE FOUND IN THE RNAV SYSTEM. THE PILOT SAID HE COULD HAVE 'MISSED KEYING IN' THE APPROPRIATE WAYPOINT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA120

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 June 2023 N123SM Fernair LLC 0 near Rockport, TX sub

Location