Accident Cessna 182J N2912F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382529

Date:Wednesday 23 February 1983
Time:19:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2912F
MSN: 182-57012
Total airframe hrs:1482 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Peoria, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A SIGN AND A WALL DURING AN ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND AFTER AN OVERRUN. THE PILOT WAS PRACTICING AND HAD MADE 2 SHORT FIELD LANDINGS ON THE 3RD APPROACH HE FORGOT TO LOWER FLAPS. HIS APPROACH WAS FAST AND LONG AND HE LANDED TOO FAR DOWN THE RUNWAY. HIS GO-AROUND WAS DELAYED. WHEN THE ACFT DEPARTED THE RUNWAYS DEPARTURE END DURING THE GO-AROUND THE ACFT FAILED TO CLEAR A SIGN AND COLLIDED WITH A WALL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA118

Location