Accident Cessna 172P N54498,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382535

Date:Tuesday 22 February 1983
Time:04:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N54498
MSN: 172-74989
Total airframe hrs:1200 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Red Bank, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lansing, IL (3HA)
Destination airport:Columbus, GA (KCSG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT APRX 2200 EST, THE ACFT DEPARTED LANSING, IL ON A FLT TO COLUMBUS, GA. A PASSENGER STATED THAT A REFUELING STOP HAD BEEN PLANNED FOR EITHER BOWLING GREEN OR NASHVILLE. HOWEVER, A STOP WAS NOT MADE. THE PASSENGER INDICATED THAT THE PILOTS WERE UNSURE OF THE ACFT'S POSITION DURING THE FLT. AT APRX 0303 EST, THE AIRCREW CONTACTED ATLANTA CENTER & REQUESTED MILEAGE TO CHATTANOOGA. AT ABOUT 0328, CENTER NOTIFIED THEM THAT THE ACFT WAS APRX 28 MI NORTHWEST OF CHATTANOOGA. THE AIRCREW THEN REQUESTED TO BE ALIGNED FOR A STRAIGHT-IN APCH DUE TO LOW FUEL. A SHORT TIME LATER, THE AIRCREW TRANSMITTED THAT THEY HAD RUN OUT OF FUEL & WOULD NOT BE ABLE TO REACH THE ARPT. DURING A FORCED LANDING AT NIGHT, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES, THEN IMPACTED IN A PARKING LOT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83FA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83FA116

Location