Accident Piper PA-28-180 N9264J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382536

Date:Monday 21 February 1983
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Virginia Caroline Air Co., Inc
Registration: N9264J
MSN: 2762
Total airframe hrs:2761 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pulaski, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blacksburg, VA (BCB
Destination airport:Hillsville, VA (KHCX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER FUEL EXHAUSTION ON THE FINAL LEG OF A CROSS-COUNTRY. THE PILOT MADE 5 ENROUTE STOPS AND NO REFUELING WAS PERFORMED AT ANY POINT DURING THOSE STOPS. DEPARTING THE LAST STOP THE PILOT ESTIMATED 45 MINUTES OF FUEL REMAINED. THE ENGINE STOPPED AT AN ALTITUDE OF 4500 FEET ABOUT 9 MILES FROM DESTINATION. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE OWNER FOUND 6 OUNCES OF FUEL IN ONE TANK AND NONE IN THE OTHER TANK. THE CARBURETOR BOWL HAD ONE AND ONE-HALF OUNCES OF FUEL IN IT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA115

Location