Accident Cessna 152 N757ER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382538

Date:Monday 21 February 1983
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:J & J Aviation
Registration: N757ER
MSN: 152-79685
Total airframe hrs:2026 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mountville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE TURF RWY WAS WET FROM MELTING SNOW WITH SNOWBANKS ON BOTH SIDES. THE PLT DECIDED TO TAKE OFF FROM THE LEFT SIDE STAYING CLEAR OF MUD. ACCELERATION WAS SLOWER THAN NORMAL DUE TO THE WET GRASS & AS THE PLT TRIED TO ROTATE A LOUD BANG WAS HEARD. THE PLT COULD NOT GET THE ACFT OFF THE GROUND & THE FLT WAS ABORTED. ACCORDING TO THE PLT THE LEFT MAIN GEAR HIT THE SNOWBANK ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY JUST AFTER ABORTING CAUSING THE ACFT TO SWERVE TO THE LEFT. AS DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST THE RIGHT WING TIP CONTACTED THE GROUND & THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA069

Location