Accident Cessna 182 CGNHL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382539

Date:Monday 21 February 1983
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:William Clare Telford
Registration: CGNHL
MSN: 18263532
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:758 hours
Engine model:Continental 0470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Zephyrhills, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ZEPHYRHILLS (KZPH)
Destination airport:(KPBI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON INITIAL CLIMB AT ABOUT 250 FT AGL THE ENGINE FAILED. WATER WAS FOUND IN THE GASCOLATOR AND IN THE FUEL TANKS. A WRINKLED RIDGE WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL TANK BOTTOM WHICH TRAPPED WATER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83FLD03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83FLD03