Accident Cessna 150G N8541J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382540

Date:Monday 21 February 1983
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8541J
MSN: 15066441
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2200 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Pole, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT & INSTRUCTOR PLT (CFI) WERE ON AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLT ON A COLD WINTER DAY (TEMP -10 DEG F). THE CFI STATED THAT WHILE PRACTICING TURNS AT 3000 FT MSL, HE CLOSED THE THROTTLE TO GIVE THE STUDENT A FORCED LANDING EXCERCISE. HE STATED THAT CARBURETOR HEAT WAS APPLIED AFTER CLOSING THE THROTTLE, BUT MADE NO MENTION OF CLEARING THE ENG DURING THE DESCENT. AT APRX 150 TO 200 FT AGL, HE TOLD THE STUDENT TO EXECUTE A GO-AROUND. INSTEAD OF ADDING POWER, THE STUDENT EXTENDED THE FLAPS. AT THAT TIME, THE CFI TOOK THE CONTROLS & OPENED THE THROTTLE BUT THE ENG COUGHED ONCE, THEN STOPPED OPERATING. SUBSEQUENTLY, A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN APRX 3 FT OF SNOW & THE ACFT NOSED OVER. NO PREIMPACT, MECHANICAL PART FAILURES WERE REPORTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83LA047

Location