Accident Hughes 500-369HS N2254X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382543

Date:Monday 21 February 1983
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 500-369HS
Owner/operator:Mr. & Mrs. Lechner & Dubray
Registration: N2254X
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:2400 hours
Engine model:Continental A65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Boca Raton, FL -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THE FLT EXPERIENCED A TOTAL ENG POWER LOSS & THE ACFT WAS DITCHED IN THE INTRACOASTAL WATERWAY. ALL EXAMINATIONS & TESTS CONDUCTED DURING THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE AIRFRAME OR ENG.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83LA079