Accident Cessna 150 N704RX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382544

Date:Monday 21 February 1983
Time:01:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N704RX
MSN: 15078824
Total airframe hrs:2400 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Three Oaks, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:South Bend, IN (KSBN)
Destination airport:Indianapolis, IN (KIND)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR (CFI) & HIS STUDENT HAD STARTED FLYING AT APRX 1900 EST. THE PURPOSE WAS TO GIVE THE STUDENT APRX 3 HRS OF NIGHT INSTRUCTION. A REFUELING STOP WAS MADE AT SOUTH BEND, IN. ACCORDING TO THE STUDENT, THE CFI STAYED IN THE ACFT DURING THE REFUELING. THE STUDENT THOUGHT THAT THE CFI WAS TIRED & WAS RESTING IN THE ACFT. SEVERAL LANDINGS WERE MADE AT DIFFERENT ARPTS IN THE AREA. ON THE 2ND APCH TO THE OSELKA ARPT, THE ACFT STRUCK THE ROOF OF A BARN WHILE ON FINAL. IT THEN IMPACTED A DITCH JUST SHORT OF THE RWY & NOSED OVER. REPORTEDLY, THE CFI HAD BEEN WORKING SINCE 1000 EST THAT MORNING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA116

Location