Accident Cessna 172K N758NT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382545

Date:Monday 21 February 1983
Time:01:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N758NT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Scottsboro, AL -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED IN A HARD LANDING. THE PLT DID NOT BELIEVE THE ACFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED AND HAS DISAGREED WITH FILING AN ACCIDENT REPORT. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT BY A MECHINIC SHOWED A PARTIALLY COLLAPSED NOSE GEAR BUCKLED FIREWALL AND DEFORMED FORWARD FUSELAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA114