Accident Cessna 140 N1798V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382547

Date:Sunday 20 February 1983
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:One-40 Club, Inc.
Registration: N1798V
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Scottsbluff, NE -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT MADE A HARD LANDING WHILE LANDING AT SCOTTSBLUFF NE DURING A PLEASURE FLIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDING ON RUNWAY 30 WITH THE WIND FROM 350 DEGREES AT 8 KTS. A WITNESS SAID THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED 2 TIMES BEFORE GROUNDLOOPING OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT SAID HE LANDED IN A 3 POINT ATTITUDE AND THE WIND PICKED THE AIRCRAFT UP. HE SAID APPLICATION OF POWER AND LOWERING THE NOSE DID NOT PREVENT THE AIRCRAFT FROM IMPACTING THE RUNWAY A 2ND TIME. HE SAID THE AIRCRAFT NOSE WAS ABOUT 15 DEGREES OFF RUNWAY ALIGNMENT WHEN IT IMPACTED THE RUNWAY AND GROUNDLOOPED TO THE LEFT. THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR BROKE OFF DURING THE SWERVE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA070