Accident Cessna 150 N1327Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382549

Date:Saturday 19 February 1983
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Jim Ratliff Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N1327Q
MSN: 15072627
Total airframe hrs:3952 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A TREE DURING A FORCED LANDING. THE ACFT WAS DESCENDING RETURNING FROM A FIRE PATROL WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT. THE RIGHT FUEL GAUGE WAS ON EMPTY AND THE LEFT TANK SHOWED 1/4 OF A TANK. ATTEMPTS TO RESTART THE ENGINE WERE UNSUCCESSFUL AND DURING A FORCED LANDING ON A ROAD THE ACFT STRUCK A TREE. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT SHOWED BOTH FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA110

Location