Accident Stinson 108 Voyager N97638,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38255

Date:Friday 2 November 1984
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108 Voyager
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N97638
MSN: 108-638
Total airframe hrs:1883 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A4-150-3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Meadow Vista, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sacramento, CA (SAC)
Destination airport:Auburn, CA (AUN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN WHILE MANEUVERING NORTHEAST OF AUBURN AIRPORT DURING A VFR PERSONAL flight. THE PLT ADVISED SACRAMENTO TRACON THAT HE HAD AUBURN airport IN SIGHT. HOWEVER, TRACON OBSERVED N97638 FLY OVER & PASS AUBURN airport IN A NORTHERLY DIRECTION & CALLED THE ACFT. AT THIS TIME, THE PLT ADVISED TRACON THAT HE WANTED A VECTOR TO LINCOLN airport, 16 MI WEST OF AUBURN. SACRAMENTO TRACON ADVISED N97638 TO MAINTAIN VFR & THAT HE WAS ENTERING AN AREA OF HIGH TERRAIN. ALSO, HE WAS ADVISED THAT WHEN POSSIBLE, HE SHOULD TURN RIGHT OR LEFT TO A HEADING OF 240 DEG FOR A VECTOR TO LINCOLN ARPT. THESE INSTRUCTIONS WERE ACKNOWLEDGED BY THE PLT, BUT SHORTLY AFTER THE ACFT DISAPPEARED FROM RADAR. ACCORDING TO RESIDENTS IN THE ACCIDENT AREA, THE GROUND VISIBILITY WAS 'ZERO ZERO WITH FOG AND MISTY CONDITIONS.' PRIOR TO DEPARTURE ON THIS FLT THE PLT WAS ADVISED BY FSS THAT 'VFR FLIGHT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED.' CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001214X41592