Accident Cessna 172N N5802J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382550

Date:Saturday 19 February 1983
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5802J
MSN: 17273839
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:777 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Durango, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gallup, NM (KGUP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WENT OUT OF CONTROL DURING AN ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND AND CONTACTED SNOW COVERED TERRAIN WHERE IT NOSED OVER. THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED GUSTY CROSS-WINDS AT TOUCHDOWN DURING LANDING AND STARTED A GO-AROUND. THE GO-AROUND ATTEMPT WAS UNSUCCESSFUL AS THE ACFT CONTACTED THE GROUND OFF THE RUNWAY AND WENT OUT OF CONTROL IN THE SNOW. THE PILOT SAID SHE FOUND OUT AFTER THE ACCIDENT THAT A RETENTION WALL ABEAM AND TO THE LEFT OF THE ACCIDENT SITE CREATE HAZARDOUS AND TURBULENT WINDS. IF SHE HAD BEEN AWARE OF THIS SHE COULD HAVE LANDED FARTHER DOWN THE RUNWAY TO AVOID THIS TURBULENCE, SHE SAID.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA064

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 March 2013 N5802J 0 Gila Bend, Arizona sub
CFIT

Location