Accident Mooney M20E N2694W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382552

Date:Saturday 19 February 1983
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:R.d.kushner
Registration: N2694W
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:56 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Butler, PA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LANDING ON RWY 25 THE PLT EXITED ONTO A TAXIWAY NEAR MIDFIELD TO WAIT FOR ANOTHER ACFT DEPARTING RWY 7. THE WIND WAS CALM & THE PLT ELECTED TO DEPART RWY 7 AS DID THE OTHER ACFT. THE GEAR WAS PREMATURELY RETRACTED DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA067