Accident Cessna T188C N3239J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382553

Date:Saturday 19 February 1983
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T188C
Owner/operator:C.h. Payne
Registration: N3239J
MSN: 18802893T
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:924 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Puckett, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brandon, MS (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER THE ENGINE QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PLT STATED THAT HE FORGOTTO CHECK THE FUEL PRIOR TO TAKEOFF. HE SAID HE WAS UPSET AND DISTRACTED BECAUSE HIS EMPLOYEES DID NOT WANT TO WORK ON SATURDAY. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT FAILED TO REVEAL ANY FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA112

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 July 1984 N731GV Private 0 Georgetown, MS sub