Accident Cessna 150K N5898G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382555

Date:Saturday 19 February 1983
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:Apg Flying Club
Registration: N5898G
MSN: 2071822
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wilmington, DE -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aberdeen, MD (KAPB)
Destination airport:Wilmington, DE (KILG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A C-130 AIRCREW WAS CLEARED TO TAXI TO THE RUN-UP AREA AT THE NORTH END OF THE ARPT FOR A RUN-UP. AT THAT TIME, THE WIND WAS REPORTED FROM 360 DEG AT 8 KTS. THE C-130 CREW STOPPED ON THE RUN-UP PAD FACING THE WIND & BEGAN A RUN-UP. IN THE MEANTIME, A CESSNA 150M, N5898G, LANDED ON RWY 1 & THE PLT TAXIED ONTO A PARALLEL TAXIWAY & PROCEEDED TOWARD THE C-130. THE CESSNA PLT STOPPED APRX 1000 FT SHORT OF THE C-130 & TRANSMITTED THAT HE WOULD LIKE TO WAIT UNTIL THE C-130 TURNED AROUND BEFORE TAXIING BEHIND IT. TOWER PSNL COORDINATED THE INFO WITH THE C-130 & THE CREW REPLIED 'OK, STANDBY PLEASE, WE'LL BE DONE MOMENTARILY.' SHORTLY AFTER THAT, THEY STATED 'THE SINGLE ENGINE'S CLEARED TO TAXI.' TOWER CLEARED THE CESSNA TO TAXI. THE CESSNA PLT ACKNOWLEDGED & BEGAN TAXIING. ABOUT 35 SEC LATER, THE C-130 CREW ASKED THE TOWER TO TELL THEM WHEN THEY COULD RESUME THEIR RUN-UP. THE TOWER ACKNOWLEDGED THEIR REQUEST. HOWEVER, AS THE CESSNAWAS MAKING A 135 DEG TURN, ABOUT 250 TO 300 FT BEHIND THE C-130, IT WAS BLOWN OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA065