Accident Cessna 172G N4611L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382556

Date:Saturday 19 February 1983
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Rae Jeane Worthlin
Registration: N4611L
MSN: 17254606
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:1864 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Antioch, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Concord, CA (KCCR)
Destination airport:Antioch, CA (012)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE LEFT SEAT PILOT THE ENGINE SPUTTERED AT 2200 RPM AND QUIT. THERE WERE WIRES OBSTRUCTING THE FIELD SELECTED FOR LANDING. THE ACFT WENT UNDER MOST OF THEM BUT CLIPPED ONE SERVICE ELECTRIC LINE. THE ACFT LANDED & ROLLED ABOUT 75 FEET BEFORE NOSING OVER IN THE MUD. THE TEMPERATURE WAS 65 DEGREES F. SEVERAL INCIDENTS OF CARBURETOR ICING WERE REPORTED TO FLT SERVICE ON THIS DAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA110

Location