Accident Aeronca 7AC N2115E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382557

Date:Saturday 19 February 1983
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2115E
MSN: 5686
Total airframe hrs:1502 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pittstown, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Collegeville, PA (N10)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THERE WERE 2-3 FT SNOWBANKS ON THE SIDES OF THE RWY. AT THE END OF THE LANDING ROLL THE LEFT WHEEL CAUGHT THE EDGE OF A SNOWBANK CAUSING THE ACFT TO SWING INTO THE SNOWBANK & TIP OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA064