Accident Cessna 152 N25565,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382558

Date:Saturday 19 February 1983
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Air Supply, Inc.
Registration: N25565
MSN: 15280733
Total airframe hrs:838 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bally, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bally, PA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE INITIATED HIS TAKEOFF FROM THE 1300 FT/BLACKTOP PORTION OF A 2500 FT RUNWAY. THE REMAINDER OF THE RUNWAY WAS SOD. HE STATED THAT HE ROTATED FOR TAKEOFF ABOUT 50 FT FROM THE END OF THE BLACKTOP PORTION AT 56 TO 58 KTS. ALSO, HE REPORTED THAT AS THE PLANE PASSED OVER THE END OF THE BLACKTOP, IT SEEMED TO LOSE LIFT AND THE LEFT WING DROPPED. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR STRUCK SNOW ON THE SIDE OF THE SOD PORTION AND THE PLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT. IT THEN DROPPED ONTO THE NOSE GEAR AND CONTINUED FOR ABOUT 100 FT AT A 30 DEG ANGLE FROM THE RUNWAY. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE PLANE NOSED DOWN, THEN SETTLED BACK ON THE MAIN GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA070

Location