Accident Piper PA-18 N40552,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382559

Date:Saturday 19 February 1983
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Warrenton Soaring Center
Registration: N40552
MSN: 18-7509126
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Front Royal, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING LANDING. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS. THE PILOT SAID THAT AS HE LANDED, THE ACFT SKIPPED. HE SAID THE ACFT WAS RELANDED BUT THE TAIL CAME UP. THE TAIL WAS LOWERED, CAME UP AGAIN AND WITH BACK PRESSURE ON THE CONTROL STICK THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE PILOT DID NOT FILE A WRITTEN REPORT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA124

Location