Accident Piper PA-28-151 N6892J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382563

Date:Saturday 19 February 1983
Time:12:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Grasshopper Flying Club
Registration: N6892J
MSN: 28-7615389
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3439 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Canyon, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phoenix, AZ (KPHX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS BLOWN OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY DURING THE FLARE FOR LANDING AND THE GEAR COLLAPSED AFTER LANDING. THE PILOT RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING AND WIND WARNING. HE STATED THAT THE ACFT FLOATED ABOUT 2000 FEET DOWN THE RUNWAY AFTER HE FLARED BEFORE TOUCHING DOWN. AN ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND WAS UNSUCCESSFUL SO THE PILOT CHOPPED THE POWER TO LAND. THE LANDING WAS OFF THE RUNWAY AND THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE WIND WAS FROM 320 DEGREES AT 12 KTS. GUSTING TO 20 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA107

Location