Accident Cessna 182P N9912M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382567

Date:Friday 18 February 1983
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Frank Taylor & Lumber & Dev.
Registration: N9912M
MSN: 18264808
Total airframe hrs:1062 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bahia Honda, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Key West, FL (KEYW)
Destination airport:Key Largo, FL (X43)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACRFT WAS DITCHED IN THE BAY OF FLORIDA AFTER THE ENGINE FAILED AT 1000 FT MSL. THE PILOT AND PASSENGER SWAM TO SHORE WITHOUT INJURY. EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE #1 CYL EXHAUST VALVE ROCKER SHAFT HOUSING FAILED. LAB EXAM OF THE HOUSING SHOWED HIGH CYCLE LOW STRESS OVERLOAD FATIGUE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83LA077