Accident Cessna 172 N35594,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382568

Date:Friday 18 February 1983
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N35594
MSN: 2072426
Total airframe hrs:2260 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marietta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Atlanta, GA (KPDK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A PARKED VAN WHILE TAXIING FROM LANDING AT MCCOLLUM AIRPORT,MARIETTA,GA. THE ACFT WAS BEING DEMONSTRATED TO A PROSPECTIVE BUYER WHO WAS IN THE LEFT FRONT SEAT WITH THE OWNER IN THE RIGHT SEAT. AFTER A FLIGHT FROMATLANTA,GA THEY LANDED AT MCCOLLUM. AS THE ACFT NEARED THE TAXIWAY AFTER LANDING THE PILOT STATED HE ATTEMPTED TO TURN TO THE RIGHT AT 5 MPH. RIGHT RUDDER AND PARTIAL RIGHT BRAKE WERE APPLIED BY THE LEFT SEAT PILOT. WHEN IT BECAME APPARENTTHAT THE RADIUS OF TURN WAS TOO LARGE FULL RIGHT BRAKE WAS APPLIED BY BOTH PILOTS WITH REPORTEDLY NO RESPONSE. THE LEFT WING OF THE ACFT STRUCK THE WINDSHIELD OF A VAN PARKED ONE FOOT TO THE LEFT OF THE TAXIWAY. NO MALFUNCTIONS COULD BE FOUND IN THE RIGHT BRAKE OR THE STEERING SYSTEM DURING THE INVESTIGATION. HOWEVER, THE LEFT BRAKE WAS INOPERATIVE AND FLUID WAS LEAKING FROM ITS CYLINDER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA108

Location