Accident Swearingen SA.26T Merlin IIA N737EF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382569

Date:Thursday 17 February 1983
Time:21:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA.26T Merlin IIA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N737EF
MSN: T26-22
Total airframe hrs:4015 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madison, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pierre, SD (KPIR)
Destination airport:Madison, SD (KMDS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A SNOWBANK 10 FEET BEYOND THE THRESHOLD DURING LANDING. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE PILOT REPORTEDTHAT DURING THE FINAL APPROACH TO A LANDING ON RUNWAY 32, THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR CONTACTED A 2 FOOT HIGH SNOWBANK JUST BEYOND THE THRESHOLD LIGHTS. THE SCISSORS ASSEMBLY OF THE LEFT MAIN GEAR WAS BROKEN AND ALLOWED THE WHEEL TO ROTATE360 DEGREES ON THE AXIS OF THE STRUT. DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS MAINTAINED AND THE ACFT REMAINED ON THE RUNWAY. AT FIRST DAMAGE WAS THOUGHT TO BE MINIMAL. AFTER FURTHER INSPECTION FOR REPAIRS TO THE STRUCTURE THE DAMAGE WAS FOUND TO BE SUBSTANTIAL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA065

Location