Accident Piper PA-28-140 N9981W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382571

Date:Thursday 17 February 1983
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Gene Beasley
Registration: N9981W
MSN: 28-23529
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winslow, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLT, THE STUDENT PLT WAS PRACTICING A SHORT FIELD TAKEOFF. AFTER LIFTING OFF INTO GROUND EFFECT, HE ELECTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF WHEN HE DID NOT THINK THE ACFT WAS ACCELERATING FAST ENOUGH. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT (CFI) STATED THAT HE FAILED TO CORRECT THE STUDENTS ERRORS. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WENT OFF THE END OF THE 1300 FT RWY & COLLIDED WITH STUMPS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA120

Location